Free Delivery on all orders | Whatsapp 8757 5787

DATA PROTECTION NOTICE
This Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) sets out the basis which i.Comm Mobile (“we”, “us”, or
“our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of our customers in accordance
with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This Notice applies to personal data in our possession
or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have
engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

PERSONAL DATA
1. As used in this Notice:
“customer” means an individual who (a) has contacted us through any means to find out more
about any goods or services we provide, or (b) may, or has, entered into a contract with us for
the supply of any goods or services by us; and
“personal data” means data, whether true or not, about a customer who can be identified:
(a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely
to have access.
2. Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which
we may collect from you include your name and identification information such as your NRIC
number, contact information such as your address, email address or telephone number,
nationality, gender, date of birth, marital status, photographs and other audio-visual
information, employment information and financial information such as credit card numbers,
debit card numbers or bank account information.
3. Other terms used in this Notice shall have the meanings given to them in the PDPA (where the
context so permits).

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
4. We generally do not collect your personal data unless (a) it is provided to us voluntarily by you
directly or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal
data to us (your “authorised representative”) after (i) you (or your authorised representative)
have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected, and (ii) you (or your
authorised representative) have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your
personal data for those purposes, or (b) collection and use of personal data without consent
is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws. We shall seek your consent before
collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose
which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law).

5. We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:
(a) performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the
goods and/or services requested by you;
(b) verifying your identity;
(c) responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints,
and feedback from you;

(d) managing your relationship with us;
(e) processing payment or credit transactions;
(f) sending your marketing information about our goods or services including notifying
you of our marketing events, initiatives and promotions, lucky draws, membership
and rewards schemes and other promotions;
(g) complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules,
or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental
and/or regulatory authority;
(h) any other purposes for which you have provided the information;
(i) transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third party service
providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities,
whether in Singapore or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes; and
(j) any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.
6. We may disclose your personal data:
(a) where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in
connection with our provision of the goods or services requested by you; or
(b) to third party service providers, agents and other organisations we have engaged to
perform any of the functions listed in clause 5 above for us.
7. The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your
relationship with us (for example, pursuant to a contract) has been terminated or altered in
any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable
us to enforce our rights under any contract with you).

WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT
8. The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will
remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent
and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes
listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer
at the contact details provided below.
9. Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable
time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you)
for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding
to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to
us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving
it.
10. Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the
nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the
processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please
inform us in writing in the manner described in clause 8 above.
11. Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and
disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted
or required under applicable laws. 

Updating…
  • No products in the cart.